Did you know that many animals are facing endangerment and are at risk of being the last of their generation on this planet? Due to various factors such as being hunted or climate change they are at the brink of extinction. To think that they will be wiped off completely after a couple of decades is heartbreaking!
Here are the 12 most endangered animals on the planet:
The Bornean Orangutan
This species of orangutans are only found on the Borneo islands. Since 1950, their population has decreased by 60% and will be down by another 20% in the next decade or so.
Deforestation and illegal hunting is the major cause of their endangerment as well as slow birthrates.
Orangutans are extremely smart and patient animals. They are curious and observant, there are stories of Orangutans escaping zoos after watching zookeepers lock and unlock doors. They are closely related to humans; sharing 97% similar DNA.
This adorable rodent-like animal lives in the Tianshan mountain ranges of China. Humans were not aware this tiny animal even existed until 1982. Only a few people have seen these furry creatures, with only 29 confirmed sightings.
These little guys reach about eight inches long and typically max out at 205 grams (half a pound). The Ili Pika lives in mountain ranges at high altitudes (usually above 13,000 feet). The Pika is very sensitive to changing its environment, its population is dwindling. Scientists believe the Pikas are endangered by livestock dominating its food supply in its region. It is estimated that less than 1,000 Ili Pikas exist in the wild.
They are a rare species of otter that are now only found in parts of South America. Their population decline has been largely due to hunting for their pelts (high demand in the fashion industry). Since they live in South American rivers, they are susceptible to pollution from heavy metals and mercury.
These big boys can reach up to six feet long and weigh over 70 pounds. River otters can swim as fast as nine miles per hour. Interestingly enough, baby otters dwell in dens for their first couple weeks until they get their “sea legs.” An adult otter can eat up to 6-9 pounds of food a day. Besides humans, otters’ biggest predators jaguars, large anacondas, and large caimans.
After they went extinct in Korea and China, these beautiful leopards are now only found near the Amur River in Russia. There are hardly 60 of them left now. They have adjusted to cooler climates with fur that reaches up to three inches long. They have become endangered as a result of commercial logging and farming destroying their habitat. They are also aggressively poached for their fur.
Other than humans, the Amur leopard does not have a real predator. These creatures use their fur as camouflage. They can leap up to 12 feet and use their giant paws like snowshoes to traverse through banks. These leopards reach up to six feet in length, three feet in height and 110 pounds in weight.
They are only found in North America and have been reduced down to plagues and encroachment. More than 90% of the black-footed ferret’s diet is made up of eating prairie dogs. They are also known to eat squirrels, rabbits, and birds. Although they are tiny, these ferrets can eat up to 100 prairie dogs a year. Prairie dogs range from 1-3 pounds, black footed-ferrets typically range from 1.5-2 pounds.
Black-footed ferrets once numbered in the tens of thousands. In the 1900s diseases and habitat destruction, drove its population down to an alarming amount. In 1986 there were only 18 of these creatures left; all in captivity. Now, researchers are slowly releasing them back into the wild.
This wolf-like fox is one of a kind. Its species is being threatened due to deforestation, hunting, and other predators. The good news is it was downgraded from “critically endangered” to “endangered” in 2016. It is estimated that fewer than 700 live today.
Feral dogs pose a giant threat to the Darwin fox, from bites that spread diseases. This small canine weighs between 4-9 pounds and reaches lengths between 19-23 inches. This fox was first collected on San Pedro Island by Charles Darwin in 1834. Darwin described it as “More curious or more scientific, but less wise, than the generality of his brethren.”